Okubo, Japan Page

Other names: 大久保,Ōkubo

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 30.4627 Longitude 130.8816 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 27' 46N Long (DMS) 130° 52' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4137

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nakanomachi (0.9 nm)
Shimama (1.1 nm)
Tao (1.2 nm)
Kajigata (1.5 nm)
Yakutsu (1.8 nm)
Atakaiso (3.6 nm)
Akaishi-muta (2.1 nm)
Nakata (2.2 nm)
Shinhase (2.5 nm)
Sakai (2.4 nm)
Motomura (3.0 nm)
Nishinoyama (3.5 nm)
Yubi (1.8 nm)
Ushino (2.1 nm)
Nakanoshioya (2.5 nm)
Okawa (2.8 nm)
Kaminaka (2.9 nm)
Nakanokami (3.1 nm)
Shimotateishi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 10 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 12 nm W 248 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 36 nm W 301
RJFY Medium KANOYA 54 nm N 358
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 80 nm N 354 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
5.9 nm SE Tanegashima Space Center
6.0 nm SE Yoshinobu Launch Complex
6.2 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
7.4 nm NE 131st meridian east
8.4 nm NE Tanegashima
8.4 nm NE Ōsumi Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:43 2016