Uwano, Japan Page

Other names: うわの,ウワノ,上野

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3427 Longitude 141.2817 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 40° 20' 34N Long (DMS) 141° 16' 54E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17015

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uwano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shitazaki (0.6 nm)
Kamazawa (0.8 nm)
Uenotai (1.1 nm)
Metoki (0.6 nm)
Shimometoki (0.6 nm)
Kamimetoki (0.7 nm)
Taki (1.1 nm)
Yamaya (1.0 nm)
Tsunagi (1.2 nm)
Numanosawa (1.3 nm)
Umihata (0.8 nm)
Kono (0.8 nm)
Shimoyamai (1.1 nm)
Kawaguchi (0.4 nm)
Nonoue (0.7 nm)
Yachi (0.9 nm)
Shobusawa (1.0 nm)
Sotoyama (1.2 nm)
Nagakubo (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 15 nm N 33
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 21 nm N 10 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 35 nm W 311 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 53 nm N 352
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 42 nm W 258 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE Metoki Station
1.0 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
1.6 nm SE Kintaichi-Onsen Station
1.9 nm SE Kindaichi Onsen
3.0 nm NE Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
3.2 nm N Sannohe Station
3.5 nm S Tomai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:32 2016