Shimoyamai, Japan Page

Other names: 下山井,シモヤマイ,しもやまい

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3344 Longitude 141.3039 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 40° 20' 4N Long (DMS) 141° 18' 14E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15521

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimoyamai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyamai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyamai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kono (0.3 nm)
Shobusawa (0.6 nm)
Sotoyama (1.0 nm)
Nonoue (0.9 nm)
Uwano (1.1 nm)
Kawaguchi (1.2 nm)
Umihata (1.1 nm)
Yamaya-shinden (1.2 nm)
Yamaya (1.4 nm)
Shimometoki (1.4 nm)
Yuda (1.1 nm) Dannokoshi (0.3 nm)
Kobayashi (0.5 nm)
Shimotai (0.9 nm)
Kintaichi (1.1 nm)
Odori (1.1 nm)
Sodenosawa (1.1 nm)
Nakamachi-akiba (1.3 nm)
Kunohedori (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 15 nm N 29
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 22 nm N 7 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 36 nm W 310 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 54 nm N 351
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 54 nm S 188 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Kintaichi-Onsen Station
0.8 nm SE Kindaichi Onsen
1.2 nm NW Metoki Station
2.1 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.0 nm S Tomai Station
3.2 nm N Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
3.9 nm N Sannohe Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:12 2016