Shimoyukiya, Japan Page

Other names: 下雪屋,しもゆきや,シモユキヤ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2429 Longitude 141.4530 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 40° 14' 34N Long (DMS) 141° 27' 11E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5054

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimoyukiya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyukiya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyukiya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gomaibashi (0.6 nm)
Omukai (1.5 nm)
Yamaya (1.6 nm)
Chokoji (1.8 nm)
Shimohosoya (0.5 nm)
Hiyamizu (0.6 nm)
Kamihosoya (0.7 nm)
Odaira (0.9 nm)
Orikabe (1.2 nm)
Kamimaruko (1.3 nm)
Kancho (1.7 nm)
Miyazawa (0.9 nm)
Kakura (1.8 nm)
Nakayukiya (0.5 nm)
Yukiya (0.9 nm)
Koyukiya (1.0 nm)
Choshi (1.6 nm)
Arata (1.6 nm)
Misawa (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 18 nm N 1
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 27 nm N 352 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 51 nm S 196 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 45 nm W 310 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 61 nm N 346
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
6.0 nm NE Kunohe District, Iwate
6.3 nm SW List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
8.2 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
7.2 nm W Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
7.4 nm W Ichinohe Station
8.0 nm NW Kindaichi Onsen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:12 2016