Kamihosoya, Japan Page

Other names: カミホソヤ,上細屋,かみほそや

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2532 Longitude 141.4469 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 12N Long (DMS) 141° 26' 49E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5031

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamihosoya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamihosoya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamihosoya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Odaira (0.3 nm)
Yamaya (1.2 nm)
Omukai (1.5 nm)
Kakinoki (1.6 nm)
Orikabe (0.5 nm)
Kancho (1.0 nm)
Kancho (1.7 nm)
Azumadai (1.8 nm)
Shimohosoya (0.4 nm)
Hiyamizu (0.7 nm)
Miyazawa (1.2 nm)
Kamimaruko (1.2 nm)
Kakura (1.7 nm)
Shimoyukiya (0.7 nm)
Gomaibashi (1.0 nm)
Nakayukiya (1.2 nm)
Yukiya (1.5 nm)
Koyukiya (1.7 nm)
Arata (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 18 nm N 2
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 27 nm N 352 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 51 nm S 196 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 44 nm W 310 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 60 nm N 346
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
5.9 nm NE Kunohe District, Iwate
7.5 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
6.4 nm SW List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
7.2 nm SW Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
7.4 nm NW Kindaichi Onsen
7.3 nm W Ichinohe Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:07 2016