Hinoki, Japan Page

Other names: 桧ノ木,ヒノキ,ひのき

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2197 Longitude 141.1086 Altitude (feet) 1003
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 11N Long (DMS) 141° 6' 31E Altitude (meters) 305
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3507

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hinoki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hinoki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hinoki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tatsunokuchi (0.3 nm) Gokibatake (0.3 nm)
Uma'araiba (0.8 nm)
Kamisawa (1.2 nm)
Teguramori (1.5 nm)
Kubota (0.5 nm)
Kagamida (1.1 nm)
Satokawame (1.3 nm)
Shimosawa (1.5 nm)
Umenoki (0.3 nm)
Kabata (0.7 nm)
Iwanazawa (0.8 nm)
Hosoda (0.9 nm)
Isakizawa (1.0 nm)
Nakanosawa (1.1 nm)
Tagonai (1.5 nm)
Oshita (1.4 nm)
Shimogataira-kaitaku (1.5 nm)
Shimogataira (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 25 nm N 38
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 31 nm N 22 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 36 nm N 328 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 33 nm W 267 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 47 nm S 178 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Iwate)
5.0 nm W 141st meridian east
7.8 nm S Arayashimmachi Station
7.7 nm SW Yokoma Station
9.6 nm S Fudō Falls
7.8 nm E Ninohe District, Iwate
7.7 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:18 2016