Tokiwano, Japan Page

Other names: 常盤野,トキワノ,ときわの

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6278 Longitude 140.2568 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 40N Long (DMS) 140° 15' 24E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7160

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokiwano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokiwano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokiwano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yudan (0.3 nm)
Karekitai (1.1 nm)
Tsugaru-haguro (0.3 nm)
Mizuho (0.6 nm)
Wakamatsu (2.0 nm)
Daini-matsudai (2.5 nm)
Matsudaimachi (3.2 nm)
Shirasawa (3.7 nm)
Take (0.4 nm)
Iwaki Jikken Nojo (2.5 nm)
Nenoyama (2.8 nm)
Shirasawa (2.6 nm)
Taiaki (2.7 nm)
Furimawashi (2.8 nm)
Nakataiaki (2.9 nm)
Kamitaiaki (3.0 nm)
Shimotaiaki (3.0 nm)
Sugigasawa (3.3 nm)
Nakatashiro (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 20 nm E 71 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 26 nm S 168 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 60 nm S 181 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 53 nm E 47
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 50 nm E 84 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NE List of volcanoes in Japan
3.5 nm SE Areas protected under the Nature Conservation Law of Japan
3.8 nm E Iwaki Kōgen Prefectural Natural Park
5.0 nm E Iwakiyama Jinja
6.8 nm S Nakatsugaru District, Aomori
6.7 nm W Akaishi Keiryū Anmon no Taki Prefectural Natural Park
6.7 nm W Kurokuma Falls


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:28 2016