Ota, Japan Page

Other names: おおた,Ōta,太田,オオタ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6967 Longitude 140.4702 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 40° 41' 48N Long (DMS) 140° 28' 13E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49273

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Bunkyocho
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itayacho (0.4 nm)
Tanaka-nishikicho (0.5 nm)
Fukunoda (0.5 nm)
Shinonomecho (0.6 nm)
Omotemachi (0.7 nm)
Itayanagi (0.7 nm)
Nakamachi (0.7 nm)
Sakaimachi (0.9 nm)
Aonago (1.0 nm)
Koeicho (0.5 nm)
Sanzengoku (0.7 nm)
Akada (1.0 nm)
Ishino (1.3 nm)
Nagano (0.4 nm)
Fukami (0.5 nm)
Yokosawa (0.7 nm)
Kamiaonago (1.1 nm)
Iida (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 10 nm E 77 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 30 nm S 188 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 44 nm N 42
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 40 nm E 89 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 46 nm E 100
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Itayanagi Station
1.4 nm S Hayashizaki Station
2.8 nm NW Tsurudomari Station
2.9 nm SE Fujisaki Station (Aomori)
4.0 nm NW Mutsu-Tsuruda Station
3.8 nm SE Kawabe Station (Aomori)
3.8 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:30 2016