Uwamuki, Japan Page

Other names: ウワムキ,うわむき,上向

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.3473 Longitude 140.7763 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 40° 20' 50N Long (DMS) 140° 46' 35E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8070

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uwamuki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwamuki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwamuki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kitaakebono (1.3 nm)
Kosaka-kozan (1.6 nm)
Ginzanmachi (1.6 nm)
Otarube (1.7 nm)
Sunakozawa (1.8 nm)
Jubei (1.7 nm)
Hosogoe (1.8 nm)
Kawadori (1.9 nm)
Eirakucho (2.0 nm)
Kuritai (1.9 nm)
Fujiwara (0.6 nm)
Jo (2.0 nm)
Futawatari (0.6 nm)
Tokito (0.8 nm)
Minamiakebono (1.5 nm)
Yamate (1.8 nm)
Narimori (1.9 nm)
Takashimizu (2.4 nm)
Ushiumanagane (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 23 nm N 350 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 20 nm W 243 All Nippon Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 34 nm E 51 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 33 nm E 68
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 50 nm S 210 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE Nanataki Falls
1.2 nm SW List of mines in Japan
1.2 nm SW Kosaka mine
4.7 nm S List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
4.7 nm S Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
5.0 nm N Kazuno District, Akita
5.5 nm S Towada-Minami Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:00 2016