Ushiumanagane, Japan Page

Other names: 牛馬長根

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.3083 Longitude 140.7650 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 30N Long (DMS) 140° 45' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14583

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ushiumanagane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushiumanagane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ushiumanagane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oshode (0.7 nm)
Oinatsubo (1.0 nm)
Iwazawa (1.1 nm)
Daiji (1.3 nm)
Shinmachi (1.3 nm)
Nakakosaka (1.4 nm)
Shimokosaka (1.3 nm)
Narimori (1.2 nm)
Minamiakebono (1.3 nm)
Yamate (1.3 nm)
Kitaakebono (1.5 nm)
Otarube (1.4 nm)
Kosaka-kozan (1.5 nm)
Tokito (1.7 nm)
Eirakucho (1.5 nm)
Futawatari (1.8 nm)
Takashimizu (0.6 nm)
Towada-yamane (1.0 nm)
Araya (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 19 nm W 248 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 25 nm N 352 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 36 nm E 49 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 35 nm E 64
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 48 nm S 211 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N List of mines in Japan
1.8 nm N Kosaka mine
3.0 nm N Nanataki Falls
3.2 nm S Towada-Minami Station
2.9 nm SE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
2.9 nm SE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
4.8 nm S Shibahira Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:15 2016