Tenno, Japan Page

Other names: 天王,Tennō

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.9000 Longitude 139.9667 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 139° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Estimated population (from Geonames): 22740

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tenno Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tenno Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tenno Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Funakoshi (0.8 nm)
Wakimoto (1.9 nm)
Hadachi (4.7 nm)
Kofukami (1.9 nm)
Futto (2.4 nm)
Kakumazaki (3.8 nm)
Hakoi (5.5 nm)
Katagami (1.9 nm)
Tenno-osaki (1.9 nm)
Futada (2.4 nm)
Okubo (4.3 nm)
Kanaashi-oshimizu (5.2 nm)
Iidagawa-shimoabukawa (4.9 nm)
Gamanuma (2.5 nm)
Kamideto (4.7 nm)
Deto-shinmachi (4.6 nm)
Sangenya (5.2 nm)
Oshimizu Kaitaku (5.5 nm)
Oshimizu-kitano (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 20 nm S 145 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 25 nm E 46 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 65 nm S 187 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 60 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 60 nm E 117 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Tennō Station (Akita)
0.9 nm W Funakoshi Station
1.4 nm SE Futada Station
2.5 nm SE Kamifutada Station
2.6 nm E Hachirōgata
2.6 nm E List of extreme points of Japan
3.4 nm SE 140th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:38 2016