Darabad, Iran Page

Other names: Dārābād,دار آباد,دارآباد,دارآباد

World:Iran:Golestan
Latitude 37.3372 Longitude 55.5758 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 20' 14N Long (DMS) 55° 34' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5179

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Darabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaqar Besh Qardash (1.4 nm)
Ajan Shir Melli (1.6 nm)
Ajan Qarah Khvajeh (1.8 nm)
Sorkhanabad (2.3 nm)
Chaqar Shir Melli (2.5 nm)
Nowruz Qal`eh (1.1 nm)
Qanjeg Shahrak (1.2 nm)
Akbarabad (1.8 nm)
Tazehabad (1.8 nm)
Qereq (2.9 nm)
Jami (2.9 nm)
Sangchalu (3.4 nm)
Manjalu (1.5 nm)
Aq Qamish (2.4 nm)
Korang Kaftar (2.3 nm)
Hajjiabad (2.6 nm)
Pataki (2.5 nm)
Darreh Palangi (2.5 nm)
Pasang-e Bala (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINE KLM Small KALALEH Kalaleh 6 nm W 295
OI24 Small GONBAD GHABUS FREDERICKTOWN 23 nm W 256
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 61 nm W 245 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NW Ajan Yili
5.2 nm NE Sadeqabad, Golestan
6.5 nm NW Kalaleh Airport
8.7 nm N Qareh Jeh
7.9 nm W Rusatai-ye Abuzer
10.2 nm N Great Wall of Gorgan
9.5 nm E Tarjanli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:20 2016