Malekabad, Iran Page

Other names: ملک آباد,Malekābād

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 28.8886 Longitude 58.5628 Altitude (feet) 2726
Lat (DMS) 28° 53' 19N Long (DMS) 58° 33' 46E Altitude (meters) 830
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malekabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malekabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malekabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qannad (2.1 nm)
Zamin-e Barzrafi`abad (2.5 nm)
Kohan Mahalleh (2.6 nm)
Rafi`abad (2.8 nm)
Turenj (3.1 nm)
Zuran (3.1 nm)
Mohammadabad-e Moshg (1.1 nm)
Jalalabad (1.2 nm)
Moshk (1.2 nm)
Nezamabad (1.8 nm)
Dehnow (2.3 nm)
Hemmatabad (2.6 nm)
Borunabad (2.6 nm)
Hushangiyeh (2.7 nm)
Mow'menabad (3.4 nm)
Seyfabad (2.3 nm)
Zarrinabad (2.6 nm)
`Enayatabad (2.8 nm)
Rud Moshk (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 13 nm N 333 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 47 nm W 258 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm E Naimabad, Mazandaran
16.0 nm NW Bam County
17.1 nm NW List of World Heritage in Danger
17.1 nm NW Arg-é Bam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:00 2016