Qal`eh-ye `Ali, Iran Page

Other names: Qal‘eh-ye ‘Ālī,قلعه عالی

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 30.1541 Longitude 52.0663 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 30° 9' 15N Long (DMS) 52° 3' 59E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1358

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qal`eh-ye `Ali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal`eh-ye `Ali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qal`eh-ye `Ali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qal`eh-ye Karim
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`eh-ye Khalili (0.7 nm)
Ahmadabad (0.9 nm)
Yek Dangeh (0.9 nm)
Baba Kiun (1.1 nm)
Baqerabad (1.6 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Shahpur (0.3 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Mir Aqa (0.7 nm)
Hoseynabad (1.3 nm)
Deh Kharabeh (1.5 nm)
Sar Bast (1.6 nm)
Rusta-ye Shekoft (1.7 nm)
Mowruzeh (1.9 nm)
Chahar Borj (1.9 nm)
Badneh (1.9 nm) Sarqoli (0.7 nm)
Tol Gerd (1.2 nm)
Bardabad (1.3 nm)
`Abbasabad (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41713 Small Mansurabad North Airport 38 nm E 100
OISO Small Zargan Airport Zargan 40 nm E 126
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 42 nm N 320 Iran Aseman Airlines
OISS SYZ Large SHIRAZ SHAHID DASTGHAIB INTL Shiraz 45 nm S 143 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 65 nm W 280 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.0 nm SE Jahan Nama, Golestan
18.5 nm E Doroodzan Dam
19.7 nm SE Anshan (Persia)
23.1 nm SE Elam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:50 2016