Farajabad, Iran Page

Other names: فرج آباد,Farajābād

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.4285 Longitude 53.4441 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 43N Long (DMS) 53° 26' 39E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Farajabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farajabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farajabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chah Varz (0.4 nm)
Dehban (1.1 nm)
Deh Now-ye Pa'in (1.7 nm)
Sheykh `Amer (2.5 nm)
Hajjiabad (3.1 nm)
Nahmeh (3.2 nm) Lavarestan (0.8 nm)
Juzkhadun (1.2 nm)
Pahrast-e Sofla (1.6 nm)
Pahrast (1.8 nm)
Kereshki (2.1 nm)
`Aliabad (2.1 nm)
Najafabad (2.5 nm)
Deh-e `Abdollah (2.5 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.7 nm)
`Aliabad (3.0 nm)
Kamalabad (3.3 nm)
Beyram (3.7 nm)
Chah-e Chah Varz (0.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 14 nm W 256 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 37 nm S 187 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 37 nm W 265 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBI YEH Closed ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 44 nm W 274 Mahan Air
OIBH Small BASTAK 48 nm E 105
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Chah Varz District
11.0 nm NE Fadagh Rural District
14.0 nm W Lamerd Airport
15.5 nm NE Balangestan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:18 2016