Chah Babun, Iran Page

Other names: چاه بابون,Chāh Bābūn

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.4246 Longitude 53.5464 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 29N Long (DMS) 53° 32' 47E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chah Babun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Babun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Babun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ajsun (0.9 nm)
Balkhorun (1.3 nm)
Beyram (1.8 nm)
Kamalabad (2.6 nm)
Deh-e `Abdollah (3.0 nm)
`Aliabad (3.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (3.3 nm)
`Aliabad (3.4 nm)
Najafabad (3.5 nm)
Kereshki (3.6 nm)
Pahrast (3.9 nm)
Pahrast-e Sofla (4.1 nm)
Juzkhadun (4.3 nm)
Lavarestan (4.6 nm)
Lasu (0.6 nm)
Bala Deh (2.2 nm)
Qalandar (0.9 nm)
Kovardan (1.0 nm)
Mohammad Qasemi (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 19 nm W 260 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 38 nm S 195 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBH Small BASTAK 43 nm E 107
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 43 nm W 266 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 46 nm E 71 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm W Chah Varz District
9.4 nm N Fadagh Rural District
13.9 nm N Balangestan
19.3 nm W Lamerd Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:33 2016