Balkhorun, Iran Page

Other names: Balkhorūn,بلخرون

World:Iran:Fars
Latitude 27.4155 Longitude 53.5251 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 24' 56N Long (DMS) 53° 31' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balkhorun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balkhorun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balkhorun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamalabad (1.4 nm)
`Aliabad (1.9 nm)
Deh-e `Abdollah (1.9 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.1 nm)
Najafabad (2.2 nm)
`Aliabad (2.3 nm)
Kereshki (2.4 nm)
Pahrast (2.7 nm)
Pahrast-e Sofla (2.9 nm)
Juzkhadun (3.2 nm)
Lavarestan (3.5 nm)
Beyram (1.2 nm) Ajsun (0.3 nm)
Qalandar (0.7 nm)
Kovardan (1.1 nm)
Chah Babun (1.3 nm)
Lasu (1.6 nm)
Mohammad Qasemi (1.8 nm)
Bala Deh (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 18 nm W 261 Air Arabia, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 37 nm S 194 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 42 nm W 267 Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air
OIBH Small BASTAK 44 nm E 105
OISL LRR Medium LAR Lar 48 nm E 71 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm W Chah Varz District
10.0 nm N Fadagh Rural District
14.6 nm N Balangestan
18.1 nm W Lamerd Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:37 2016