Hesar, Iran Page

Other names: Ḩeşār,حصار

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 36.4590 Longitude 46.7518 Altitude (feet) 6213
Lat (DMS) 36° 27' 32N Long (DMS) 46° 45' 6E Altitude (meters) 1893
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2809

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hesar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Safakhaneh (3.2 nm)
Bagh Bi (4.0 nm)
Guzal Bolagh (4.5 nm)
Baghcheh Misheh (1.6 nm)
Tarkeh Darreh (2.5 nm)
Soleymanabad (3.1 nm)
Sanjud (4.2 nm)
Hamzeh Qasem (4.8 nm)
Zeyd Kandi (5.2 nm)
Cham Pan (2.0 nm)
Gachi Qal`ehsi (2.8 nm)
Incheh Afshar (3.7 nm)
Feyzabad-e Dartu (3.2 nm)
Ayaghchi (4.3 nm)
Khowsh Qeshlaq (4.4 nm)
Kariz Sefid (4.4 nm)
Baleh Ju (4.1 nm)
Kani Pankeh (4.6 nm)
Siavol (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 26 nm W 242
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 52 nm W 237
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 61 nm N 330 Iran Aseman Airlines
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 73 nm S 170 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OITZ JWN Medium ZANJAN Zanjan 79 nm E 75 Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm S Ziwiye hoard
12.2 nm S Ziwiyeh
12.5 nm S Karaftu
22.4 nm NW Nowruzabad, West Azerbaijan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:00 2016