Bana, India Page

Other names: Bāna

World:India:Jharkhand
Latitude 22.6963 Longitude 86.0585 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 41' 47N Long (DMS) 86° 3' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34968

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saraikela (7.0 nm)
Sini (8.4 nm)
Bara Bana (8.5 nm)
Gamharia (7.2 nm)
Sindri (7.4 nm)
Bhetia (7.4 nm)
Kandra (9.3 nm)
Sonari Town (9.7 nm)
Matkumbera (3.2 nm)
Ghagidih (7.6 nm)
Banduya (7.6 nm)
Kudada (8.1 nm)
Jugsalai (8.4 nm)
Jamshedpur (9.5 nm)
Gopinathpur (2.2 nm)
Gobindpur (3.8 nm)
Hesal (5.9 nm)
Haludpukhur (7.2 nm)
Rasunchapa (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 9 nm N 41 Deccan Charters
VECK Small Chakulia Airport 38 nm E 111
FR43951 Small Noamundi Airport 41 nm S 223
FR42517 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 45 nm N 27
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 55 nm W 312 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Gopinathpur
4.7 nm W Saraikela State
7.6 nm NW Sindri
7.6 nm NE Adityapur Railway Station
7.9 nm NW Sini, Jharkhand
7.7 nm W Seraikela Kharsawan district
9.2 nm N Kandra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:36 2016