Amda, India Page

Other names: Āmda

World:India:Jharkhand
Latitude 22.7342 Longitude 85.8112 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 44' 3N Long (DMS) 85° 48' 40E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28840

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chakradharpur (10.7 nm)
Mailpir (11.5 nm)
Jhajhara (13.7 nm)
Karaikela (15.2 nm)
Kharsawan (3.6 nm)
Kuchai (7.4 nm)
Baruhatu (11.3 nm)
Mardhan (15.8 nm)
Saraikela (7.0 nm)
Bara Bana (8.2 nm)
Sini (8.3 nm)
Sindri (10.8 nm)
Bana (13.9 nm)
Kandra (15.1 nm)
Gopinathpur (15.2 nm)
Gobindpur (15.6 nm)
Bhoya (3.4 nm)
Chaibasa (11.2 nm)
Jojohatu (14.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 20 nm E 76 Deccan Charters
FR43951 Small Noamundi Airport 35 nm S 204
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 44 nm N 322 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
VEBL Small Barbil Tonto Aerodrome 47 nm S 211
FR42517 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 51 nm N 42
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Kharsawan
4.1 nm N Kharsawan State
6.4 nm E Seraikela Kharsawan district
9.9 nm S Chaibasa
9.3 nm E Saraikela State
10.1 nm S West Singhbhum district
9.6 nm NE Sini, Jharkhand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:36 2016