Longju, India Page

Other names: Lang-chiu

World:India:Arunachal Pradesh
Latitude 28.6333 Longitude 93.5500 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 28° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 93° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 188

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longju Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longju Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longju Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majiduncun (9.4 nm)
Zhuangnan (9.7 nm)
Majidun (12.4 nm)
Langjiu (12.5 nm)
Mipa (13.7 nm)
Zhexigang (7.0 nm)
Maligang (8.6 nm)
Langgong (10.3 nm)
Langgongcun (10.2 nm)
Ranmuzhang (11.2 nm)
Danni (12.8 nm)
Xirika (12.8 nm)
Jinzi (13.1 nm)
Gamucun (13.8 nm)
Xirikacun (14.2 nm)
Tuncangcun (14.9 nm)
Bangmacun (15.7 nm)
Kangmacun (16.0 nm)
Mi-chi-tun (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3256 Small MACHUKA 30 nm E 93
VEDZ DEP Small Daporijo Airport Daporijo 52 nm S 137
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 57 nm E 45 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
VELR IXI Medium LILABARI North Lakhimpur 85 nm S 160 Air India Regional
FR42938 Heli Itanagar (Naharlagun) 91 nm S 175
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 1st century
18.8 nm NW Lhünzê County
21.5 nm N Gyêmdong
20.4 nm W Yümai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:29 2016