Kapial, India Page

Other names: Kapiāl

World:India:Punjab
Latitude 30.1947 Longitude 76.0114 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 11' 41N Long (DMS) 76° 0' 41E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kapial Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapial Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kapial Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Batriana (1.1 nm)
Sargheri (2.0 nm)
Chunheri (2.2 nm)
Gharachon (2.8 nm)
Nagra (3.1 nm)
Retgarh (1.9 nm)
Rampura (3.1 nm)
Balal (3.0 nm)
Ramgarh (1.6 nm)
Bhatiwal Kalan (1.9 nm)
Naraingarh (2.0 nm)
Kahngarh (2.6 nm)
Bhatiwal Khurd (2.5 nm)
Ghanaur Jattan (1.3 nm)
Akbarpur (1.8 nm)
Bijalpur (2.8 nm)
Khanpur Fakiran (2.8 nm)
Basihark (3.4 nm)
Dialgarh (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIPL Small PATIALA 19 nm E 68
VILD LUH Medium LUDHIANA 39 nm N 355
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 49 nm E 54 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42486 Heli PAP Complex Heliport Jalandhar 69 nm N 342
VIAR ATQ Large AMRITSAR Amritsar 110 nm N 325 Air India , Air India Express, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, Qatar Airways , Scoot, SpiceJet, Turkmenistan Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Phaguwala
6.7 nm NW Khurana, Punjab
7.7 nm S Dirba
9.5 nm SE Kakrala Bhaika
9.3 nm W Sangrur
9.5 nm E Public College, Samana
9.6 nm W Bahadurpur sangrur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:25 2016