Bansjor, India Page

Other names: Bānsjor

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 22.4167 Longitude 84.7167 Altitude (feet) 951
Lat (DMS) 22° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 84° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 289
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18400

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bansjor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansjor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansjor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Raiboga (5.6 nm)
Lachmipos (12.4 nm)
Thethaitangar (12.7 nm)
Jaldega (10.6 nm)
Chataktoli (15.1 nm)
Lachragarh (15.8 nm)
Naridega (15.9 nm)
Kolebira (17.0 nm)
Simdega (16.8 nm)
Semartoli (17.6 nm)
Bano (17.9 nm)
Birmitrapur (2.9 nm)
Hathibari (7.4 nm)
Parba (7.7 nm)
Purnapani (8.6 nm)
Gatitangar (10.2 nm)
Khutgan (14.7 nm)
Kumarmunda (7.9 nm)
Mandlia (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERK RRK Medium ROURKELA 11 nm S 150 Air Odisha
VEBL Small Barbil Tonto Aerodrome 42 nm E 120
FR42937 Small Barbil Aerodrome (JSPL) 42 nm E 121
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 47 nm W 230 Air Odisha
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 63 nm N 31 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE Kulamara
10.9 nm S Sankh River
10.9 nm SE Rourkela Institute of Management Studies
11.1 nm SE Rourkela Airport
11.5 nm S Indian Institute for Production Management
11.5 nm S Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology
11.5 nm S IIPM School of Management


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:03 2016