Gatitangar, India Page

Other names: Gatitāngar

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 22.4000 Longitude 84.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 22° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 84° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19557

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gatitangar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gatitangar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gatitangar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Purnapani (2.1 nm)
Hathibari (2.9 nm)
Birmitrapur (7.4 nm)
Kumarmunda (8.8 nm)
Parba (4.1 nm)
Jaldega (11.3 nm)
Semartoli (11.9 nm)
Sarnatoli (12.7 nm)
Naridega (14.0 nm)
Serubatoli (13.8 nm)
Chataktoli (14.7 nm)
Lachragarh (14.8 nm)
Bano (15.3 nm)
Semartoli (17.2 nm)
Patrapali (7.8 nm)
Jaraikela (13.9 nm)
Gulu (14.7 nm)
Anandpur (15.8 nm)
Khutgan (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERK RRK Medium ROURKELA 9 nm S 208 Air Odisha
VEBL Small Barbil Tonto Aerodrome 33 nm E 127
FR42937 Small Barbil Aerodrome (JSPL) 33 nm E 128
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 55 nm W 238 Air Odisha
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 59 nm N 22 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm S St. Joseph's Convent School, Rourkela
8.1 nm S Sacred Heart Cathedral, Rourkela
8.3 nm S Carmel School, Rourkela
8.5 nm S Dr. Ambedkar Memorial Institute of Information Technology and Management Science
8.5 nm S MGM English Medium School, Rourkela
8.5 nm S Ispat Autonomous College, Rourkela
8.7 nm S Dilip Tirkey Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:41 2016