Baghiapara, India Page

Other names: Bāghiāpāra

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 20.7275 Longitude 84.2311 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 43' 39N Long (DMS) 84° 13' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14006

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baghiapara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baghiapara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baghiapara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurumunda (9.2 nm)
Baunsuni (10.7 nm)
Sagara (11.4 nm)
Uphula (13.2 nm)
Telibandh (6.9 nm)
Bauda (8.0 nm)
Subalaya (10.0 nm)
Kadapara (10.1 nm)
Kadaligarh (14.2 nm)
Madhupur (12.6 nm)
Purunakatak (12.5 nm)
Dholpur (14.2 nm)
Kaintaragarh (17.1 nm)
Sudrukumpa (12.2 nm)
Ranipathar (12.4 nm)
Kalabagh (13.5 nm)
Phulabani (14.9 nm)
Katrangia (16.9 nm)
Bisipara (18.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEPN Small Phulbani Airstrip 15 nm S 173
FR44403 Closed no airport 44 nm W 249
VEHK Small HIRAKUD Sambalpur 52 nm N 346 Air Odisha
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 71 nm N 352 Air Odisha
VEUK Small UTKELA 69 nm W 237 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm NE Boudh
8.4 nm NE Unal, India
8.4 nm NE Baudh State
8.8 nm S Sarangada
12.7 nm SE Purunakatak
13.3 nm NW Birmaharajpur College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:00:47 2016