Masur, India Page

Other names: Māsūr,ಮಾಸೂರ,ಮಾಸೂರ

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.3712 Longitude 75.4565 Altitude (feet) 1856
Lat (DMS) 14° 22' 16N Long (DMS) 75° 27' 23E Altitude (meters) 565
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28918

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tippaikop (0.4 nm)
Sutkoti (1.3 nm)
Virapur (1.8 nm)
Bellur (2.4 nm)
Bannihatti (2.5 nm)
Khandibagur (1.0 nm)
Hire Morab (2.0 nm)
Chik Morab (2.2 nm)
Gundagatti (2.8 nm)
Satigihalli (3.2 nm)
Ramtith (1.5 nm)
Timlapur (2.1 nm)
Medur (2.2 nm)
Chapparadhalli (2.8 nm)
Yettinhalli (0.7 nm)
Kodmaggi (0.8 nm)
Sutkoti (1.4 nm)
Gangaikop (2.3 nm)
Guladahalli (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 21 nm E 62
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 63 nm N 340 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 67 nm W 284
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 90 nm S 201 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 101 nm N 331 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Rattihalli
5.7 nm SE Arasapura
7.4 nm NW Hirekerur
8.7 nm SW Shikaripur
12.0 nm W Siralkoppa
12.7 nm N Aralikatti
12.4 nm W Tripurantaka Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:18 2016