Kyasanur, India Page

Other names: Kyāsanūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.2864 Longitude 75.0582 Altitude (feet) 1873
Lat (DMS) 14° 17' 11N Long (DMS) 75° 3' 30E Altitude (meters) 570
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19793

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kyasanur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyasanur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyasanur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mudagodu (0.7 nm)
Ramagondanakoppa (1.3 nm)
Hadrikkopa (1.9 nm)
Magadi (2.0 nm)
Chikodu (2.2 nm)
Talakalakoppa (0.8 nm)
Brahmanakeri (0.8 nm)
Hirale (1.6 nm)
Kodanakatte (1.8 nm)
Hosabale (2.0 nm)
Nisrani (2.0 nm)
Kerekoppa (1.0 nm)
Hosakkoppa (1.7 nm)
Dodderi (1.8 nm)
Banadakoppa (1.9 nm)
Malalagadde (2.1 nm)
Nanadigundi (0.7 nm)
Halasinakoppa (1.8 nm)
Baragi (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 44 nm E 70
FR47743 Small Karwar Airport 47 nm W 297
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 64 nm N 1 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 80 nm S 187 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 97 nm N 344 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N Yelasi
6.1 nm NE Soraba
6.0 nm NE Kulavalli
7.4 nm S Pragati school
9.2 nm W Akkunji
10.0 nm NW Aigod
12.6 nm N Ambalikoppa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:24 2016