Valaval, India Page

Other names: Vālāval

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 16.0040 Longitude 73.6131 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 16° 0' 14N Long (DMS) 73° 36' 47E Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22926

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valaval Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valaval Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valaval Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaoka (4.7 nm)
Malvan (9.3 nm)
Mahan (13.1 nm)
Pendur (3.3 nm)
Talgaon (6.2 nm)
Vadachapat (9.6 nm)
Kasal (10.0 nm)
Masura (11.7 nm)
Ramgarh (14.1 nm)
Vagda (15.3 nm)
Nerur (2.1 nm)
Kudal (4.4 nm)
Pinguli (5.5 nm)
Mangaon (9.8 nm)
Avalegaon (10.6 nm)
Savantvadi (13.5 nm)
Vengurla (8.6 nm)
Talavda (10.7 nm)
Ajgaon (14.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47782 Small Sindhudurg Airport 4 nm W 267
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 39 nm S 161 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Azur Air, Blue Dart Aviation, Condor, FedEx Express, Finnair, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines , Novair, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SpiceJet, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Travel Service, TruJet, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , VIM Airlines, Vistara
VAKP KLH Medium KOLHAPUR 55 nm N 44
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 58 nm E 98 SpiceJet
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 93 nm E 114 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm E Shri Kaleshwar Mandir
2.5 nm SE Nerur (Maharashtra)
4.3 nm E Kudal
4.3 nm E Mandakuli
7.5 nm NE Sindhudurg railway station
7.5 nm W 16th parallel north
7.7 nm NE Oros


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:34:01 2016