Vadachapat, India Page

Other names: Vadāchāpat

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 16.1582 Longitude 73.5671 Altitude (feet) 187
Lat (DMS) 16° 9' 30N Long (DMS) 73° 34' 2E Altitude (meters) 56
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22052

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vadachapat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vadachapat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vadachapat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Masura (3.9 nm)
Achra (7.7 nm)
Malvan (8.4 nm)
Mahan (10.6 nm)
Hirla (13.2 nm)
Sarjekot (13.4 nm)
Ramgarh (5.5 nm)
Shirgaon (13.1 nm)
Talera (16.1 nm)
Dharmshala (16.5 nm)
Mond (16.8 nm)
Kasal (6.7 nm)
Talgaon (7.5 nm)
Vagda (9.6 nm)
Kankauli (10.6 nm)
Chaoka (6.1 nm)
Pendur (6.6 nm)
Valaval (9.6 nm)
Kudal (11.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47782 Small Sindhudurg Airport 9 nm S 191
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 49 nm S 161 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Azur Air, Blue Dart Aviation, Condor, FedEx Express, Finnair, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines , Novair, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SpiceJet, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Travel Service, TruJet, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , VIM Airlines, Vistara
VAKP KLH Medium KOLHAPUR 51 nm E 53
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 63 nm E 106 SpiceJet
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 99 nm E 118 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm NW Rameshwar Mandir
7.1 nm SE Sindhudurg railway station
7.7 nm SE Oros
10.1 nm SE Shri Kaleshwar Mandir
10.7 nm SW 16th parallel north
11.4 nm SE Kudal
11.4 nm SE Mandakuli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:14 2016