Kathargaon, India Page

Other names: Kāthargaon

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.0224 Longitude 74.1154 Altitude (feet) 1745
Lat (DMS) 20° 1' 21N Long (DMS) 74° 6' 55E Altitude (meters) 531
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43731

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kathargaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kathargaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kathargaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chapadgaon (1.4 nm)
Chapadgaon (1.5 nm)
Kurudgaon (1.5 nm)
Karanjgaon (2.3 nm)
Kothure (2.6 nm)
Kathargaon (1.0 nm)
Sundarpur (1.7 nm)
Kurudgaon (1.8 nm)
Shivre (2.0 nm)
Jalgaon (2.3 nm)
Niphad (3.4 nm)
Godavari Weir (1.2 nm)
Madmeshwar PO (1.4 nm)
Kangaon (1.5 nm)
Dindori (1.9 nm)
Nandur Madmeshwar (2.3 nm)
Gajarvadi (3.1 nm)
Naitale (4.1 nm)
Bhuse (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VA35 Small OZAR FORT LEE 12 nm W 297
FR42476 Small Vijay Nagar Airport Vijay Nagar 17 nm W 241
VANR Closed NASIK ROAD Nashik 17 nm W 258
VAAU IXU Medium AURANGABAD Aurangabad 72 nm E 97 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Jet Airways, TruJet
VAPO PNQ Medium PUNE Pune 87 nm S 187 Air India , Air India Express, Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm N Niphad
3.7 nm N Pimapalas
4.2 nm NW Banganga River (Maharashtra)
4.9 nm NW Niphad railway station
5.7 nm N Shivadi
10.1 nm N Khadak Malegaon
10.0 nm NE Lasalgaon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:50:00 2016