Sonbaraghat, India Page

Other names: Sonbāraghāt

World:India:Assam
Latitude 24.7539 Longitude 92.8400 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 24° 45' 14N Long (DMS) 92° 50' 24E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91668

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sonbaraghat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonbaraghat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonbaraghat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Silkuri (3.1 nm)
Ramnagar (6.7 nm)
Rosekandi (7.7 nm)
Banskandi (3.5 nm)
Silchar (5.0 nm)
Karaikandi (6.9 nm)
Arunachal (7.9 nm)
Udarband (8.0 nm)
Dalu (10.6 nm)
Barakhola (11.9 nm)
Sonaimukh (2.8 nm)
Manipur (7.3 nm)
Ramnagar (7.3 nm)
Binnakandi (7.8 nm)
Nagdirgram (5.6 nm)
Palanghat (7.1 nm)
Dhalai (9.2 nm)
Dwarband (10.2 nm)
Ganganagar (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 12 nm N 38 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 17 nm S 195
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 56 nm S 192 Air India , Jet Airways
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 54 nm W 283 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 57 nm E 89 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Silchar Medical College and Hospital
3.0 nm W National Institute of Technology, Silchar
4.4 nm NW Holy Child School
4.5 nm NW Silchar Railway Station
4.6 nm NW Gurucharan College
4.8 nm NW Women's College, Silchar
5.0 nm NW Cachar Club


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:27 2016