Arunachal, India Page

Other names: Arunāchal

World:India:Assam
Latitude 24.8667 Longitude 92.7667 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 24° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 92° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 108479

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arunachal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arunachal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arunachal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bikrampur (6.9 nm)
Badarpur (9.3 nm)
Kalain (12.4 nm)
Dalu (3.5 nm)
Barakhola (4.1 nm)
Damchara (9.0 nm)
Lalsong (11.6 nm)
Karaikandi (5.5 nm)
Udarband (6.3 nm)
Banskandi (7.0 nm)
Manipur (10.7 nm)
Kumbhir (11.4 nm)
Tikalpur (11.8 nm)
Ramnagar (2.7 nm)
Silchar (2.9 nm)
Sonbaraghat (7.9 nm)
Silkuri (8.2 nm)
Rosekandi (10.7 nm)
Sonaimukh (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 11 nm E 76 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 23 nm S 181
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 49 nm W 276 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 53 nm W 231
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 62 nm S 187 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW Arunachal Junction railway station
2.8 nm SE Cachar College
2.8 nm SE Satindra Mohan Dev Stadium
2.9 nm SE Cachar Club
3.1 nm SE Women's College, Silchar
3.3 nm SE Gurucharan College
3.3 nm SE Silchar Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:25:16 2016