Mahakal, India Page

Other names: Mahākāl

World:India:Assam
Latitude 24.8373 Longitude 92.4926 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 24° 50' 14N Long (DMS) 92° 29' 33E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91698

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahakal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karimganj (7.3 nm)
Karimganj (7.7 nm)
Bahadurpur (8.1 nm)
Kajalsar (8.3 nm)
Kharachara (8.6 nm)
Nilambazar (9.5 nm)
Behur (9.5 nm)
Bhanga (1.1 nm)
Baragata (4.4 nm)
Khas Khanakpur (6.2 nm)
Kalakata (6.6 nm)
Bala (8.8 nm)
Kalain (8.9 nm)
Kamalpur (9.8 nm)
Hasanpur (1.0 nm)
Badarpur (5.9 nm)
Singura (7.8 nm)
Boalipar (8.5 nm)
Hailakandi (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 25 nm S 146
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 26 nm E 80 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 34 nm W 282 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 41 nm S 219
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 60 nm S 173 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Badarpur railway station
6.1 nm E Tlawng
7.0 nm NE Badarpur, Assam
7.0 nm W Zakiganj Upazila
7.3 nm W Government Boys' HS School Ground
8.0 nm W Karimganj district
8.0 nm W Karimganj


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:24 2016