Malkapuram, India Page

Other names: Malkāpuram

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 16.5238 Longitude 80.5189 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 16° 31' 26N Long (DMS) 80° 31' 8E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36084

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malkapuram Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malkapuram Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malkapuram Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elagapudi (0.5 nm) Uddandrayanipalem (1.0 nm)
Lingayapalem (2.2 nm)
Tummalapalem (2.9 nm)
Guntupalle (3.1 nm)
Ibrahimpatnam (3.6 nm)
Rayanapadu (4.1 nm)
Mandadam (0.5 nm)
Tallapalem (1.0 nm)
Yenkatapalem (2.0 nm)
Suriapalem (2.9 nm)
Krishnayapalem (3.1 nm)
Gollapudi (3.6 nm)
Penumaka (4.1 nm)
Dargah (4.1 nm)
Undavalli (4.2 nm)
Ainavolu (2.4 nm)
Nerukonda (3.9 nm)
Kuragallu (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 15 nm E 88 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
VONS Small NAGARJUNA SAGAR 69 nm W 271
VODK Closed Dunakonda Airport Dunakonda 73 nm W 234
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 82 nm E 64 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E SPNRC High School
3.9 nm SE Undavalli
4.0 nm SE Undavalli caves
4.1 nm NE Rayanapadu railway station
4.7 nm N List of power stations in India
4.7 nm N Power sector of Andhra Pradesh
4.9 nm S Nowlur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:03 2016