Brookesabad, India Page

Other names: Brookesābād

World:India:Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Latitude 11.6167 Longitude 92.7500 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 11° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 92° 45' 0E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19710

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brookesabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brookesabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brookesabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Birchganj
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Protheroepur (2.0 nm)
Garacherama (2.0 nm)
Bumlitan (2.9 nm)
Taylerabad (3.1 nm)
Namunaghar (4.4 nm)
Homfrayganj (5.0 nm)
Mitha Khari (5.3 nm)
Austinabad (1.0 nm)
Shadipur (2.0 nm)
Port Blair (3.0 nm)
Jangli Ghat (3.2 nm)
Hope Town (3.2 nm)
Aberdeen (3.2 nm)
Haddo (4.4 nm)
Bamboo Flat (5.4 nm)
Calicut (1.4 nm)
Rangachang (2.0 nm)
Beadonabad (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOPB IXZ Medium PORT BLAIR Port Blair 1 nm N 320 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, Jal Hans, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42496 Small Shibpur Airstrip Madhupur 98 nm N 10
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Veer Savarkar International Airport
1.9 nm NW INS Utkrosh
2.9 nm N Raj Niwas, Port Blair
2.9 nm N Tagore Government College of Education
3.0 nm N HMS Statesman (P246)
3.0 nm N List of shipwrecks in August 1944
3.0 nm N Andaman district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:22 2016