Skaldalaekur, Iceland Page

Other names: Skáldalækur

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 65.9449 Longitude -18.5315 Altitude (feet) 321
Lat (DMS) 65° 56' 42N Long (DMS) 18° 31' 53W Altitude (meters) 97
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 659

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Skaldalaekur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skaldalaekur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Skaldalaekur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ytra-Holt (0.6 nm)
Sydhra-Holt (0.7 nm)
Helgafell (0.9 nm)
Holt (0.9 nm)
Argerdhi (1.0 nm)
Dalvik (1.4 nm)
Boggversstadhir (1.2 nm)
Hrappstadhir (1.0 nm)
Laekjarbakki (2.0 nm)
Efstakot (2.1 nm)
Upsir (1.9 nm)
Midhkot (2.0 nm)
Hamar (0.6 nm)
Hrisar (0.7 nm)
Sakka (1.0 nm)
Uppsalir (1.4 nm)
Vellir (1.5 nm)
Brautarholt (1.9 nm)
Grof (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 4 nm N 44
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 8 nm N 338
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 20 nm S 146 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 38 nm N 18 Norlandair
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 27 nm E 88 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Dalvíkurbyggð
1.3 nm N Dalvík
8.1 nm N Múlagöng
4.9 nm NE Hrísey
7.9 nm N Ólafsfjörður
6.2 nm SW Svarfaðardalur
11.0 nm NW Héðinsfjarðargöng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:52 2016