Boggversstadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Böggversstaðir

World:Iceland:Nordhurland Eystra
Latitude 65.9638 Longitude -18.5475 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 65° 57' 50N Long (DMS) 18° 32' 51W Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 881

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Boggversstadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boggversstadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boggversstadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Argerdhi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Upsir (0.7 nm)
Midhkot (0.8 nm)
Efstakot (1.0 nm)
Fell (1.2 nm)
Haagerdhi (1.2 nm)
Laekjarbakki (1.0 nm)
Holl (1.6 nm)
Karlsa (2.2 nm)
Dalvik (0.6 nm)
Hrisar (1.1 nm)
Hrappstadhir (0.3 nm)
Ytra-Holt (1.0 nm)
Sydhra-Holt (1.0 nm)
Holt (1.0 nm)
Skaldalaekur (1.2 nm)
Helgafell (1.4 nm)
Ingvarir (1.7 nm)
Sakka (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 4 nm E 58
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 7 nm N 338
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 21 nm S 147 Air Iceland, Icelandair, Norlandair
BIGR GRY Small Grímsey Airport Grímsey 37 nm N 19 Norlandair
BIHU HZK Medium HUSAVIK Húsavík 27 nm E 90 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Dalvíkurbyggð
0.4 nm NE Dalvík
6.9 nm N Múlagöng
6.7 nm N Ólafsfjörður
4.6 nm NE Hrísey
6.9 nm SW Svarfaðardalur
9.9 nm NW Héðinsfjarðargöng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:59 2016