Myri, Iceland Page

Other names: Mýri

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.2107 Longitude -13.8439 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 65° 12' 39N Long (DMS) 13° 50' 38W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hesteyri (0.4 nm)
Asknes (1.5 nm)
Skogar (2.4 nm)
Hanefsstadhir (4.6 nm)
Eyrar (4.9 nm)
Sorlastadhir (4.4 nm)
Austdalur (4.7 nm)
Selsstadhir (5.6 nm)
Brekka (0.8 nm)
Rimi (2.4 nm)
Krossstekkur (2.8 nm)
Reykir (1.7 nm)
Kirkjubol (5.1 nm)
Skorrastadhur (5.2 nm)
Holar (5.1 nm)
Midhbaer (5.2 nm)
Skalateigur (5.4 nm)
Skuggahlidh (6.0 nm)
Hof (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 5 nm S 152
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 18 nm N 3
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 14 nm W 287 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 39 nm N 321 Norlandair
BIHN HFN Medium HORNAFJORDUR Hofn 65 nm S 213 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE Mjóifjörður
6.3 nm S Huldufólk
8.5 nm S Oddsskarðsgöng
5.1 nm SE Neskaupstaður
5.0 nm NW Technical Museum of East Iceland
5.2 nm NW Seyðisfjörður
9.4 nm SW Eskifjörður


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:00 2016