Kirkjubol, Iceland Page

Other names: Kirkjuból

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.1251 Longitude -13.8397 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 65° 7' 30N Long (DMS) 13° 50' 23W Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kirkjubol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirkjubol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirkjubol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Holar (1.1 nm)
Tandrastadhir (2.1 nm)
Reykir (3.8 nm)
Asknes (4.3 nm)
Myri (5.1 nm)
Hesteyri (5.1 nm)
Brekka (5.5 nm)
Skorrastadhur (0.7 nm)
Skalateigur (1.0 nm)
Midhbaer (1.2 nm)
Hof (1.7 nm)
Ormsstadhir (2.0 nm)
Graenanes (2.1 nm)
Naustahvammur (2.3 nm)
Skuggahlidh (1.0 nm)
Seldalur (1.3 nm)
Helgustadhanama (5.3 nm)
Helgustadhir (5.2 nm)
Sigmundarhus (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 2 nm E 80
BIFF FAS Small Fáskrúðsfjörður Airport Fáskrúðsfjörður 12 nm S 205
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 17 nm W 304 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 43 nm N 325 Norlandair
BIHN HFN Medium HORNAFJORDUR Hofn 61 nm S 216 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S Huldufólk
3.5 nm S Oddsskarðsgöng
4.4 nm N Mjóifjörður
3.8 nm NE Neskaupstaður
5.5 nm SW Eskifjörður
9.2 nm NW Technical Museum of East Iceland
9.3 nm NW Seyðisfjörður


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:57 2016