Akrasion, Greece Page

Other names: Akrásion,Ακράσιον,Ακράσι,Ακράσι,Ακράσιον,Ακράσι,Ακράσιον

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 39.0264 Longitude 26.3078 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 39° 1' 35N Long (DMS) 26° 18' 28E Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1792

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akrasion Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akrasion Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akrasion Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vourkos (2.4 nm)
Vrisa (5.0 nm)
Polichnitos (6.7 nm)
Ampelikon (1.5 nm)
Agiasos (4.6 nm)
Vasilika (5.6 nm)
Asomatos (5.6 nm)
Lisvorion (6.3 nm)
Sykounta (7.0 nm)
Boros (0.6 nm)
Neochorion (0.6 nm)
Megalochorion (2.7 nm)
Plagia (4.4 nm)
Trygonas (5.0 nm)
Mesagros (6.4 nm)
Kato Tritos (6.8 nm)
Palaiochorion (1.6 nm)
Melinta (2.3 nm)
Plomarion (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 6 nm W 304
LGMT MJT Medium MITILINI Mytilene 13 nm E 82 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Finnair, Niki, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Travel Service, Volotea
FR41535 Small Sarımsaklı Airfield Ayvalık 23 nm E 49
LGHI JKH Medium CHIOS Chios Island 41 nm S 190 Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Transavia
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 45 nm E 45 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW 39th parallel north
5.0 nm W Vatera
5.0 nm W Vrisa
8.5 nm N Lesbos Prefecture
8.5 nm N Pagani Detention Center
10.4 nm N Greek National Road 36
10.1 nm SE Goulandris-class patrol boat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:59 2016