Asomatos, Greece Page

Other names: Asómatos

World:Greece:Voreio Aigaio
Latitude 39.1000 Longitude 26.3833 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 39° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 26° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3965

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Asomatos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asomatos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asomatos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ampelikon (4.3 nm) Lampou Myloi (2.1 nm)
Kerameia (2.5 nm)
Komi (5.1 nm)
Pigi (5.2 nm)
Sykounta (1.4 nm)
Ippeion (1.7 nm)
Yera (2.3 nm)
Kato Tritos (2.5 nm)
Ntipion (2.7 nm)
Palaiokipos (4.1 nm)
Plakados (4.6 nm)
Agiasos (1.1 nm)
Megalochorion (4.9 nm)
Mesagros (4.8 nm)
Pappados (4.9 nm)
Boros (5.1 nm)
Neochorion (5.2 nm)
Skopelos (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39435 Closed Polichnitos 8 nm W 264
LGMT MJT Medium MITILINI Mytilene 10 nm E 104 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Finnair, Niki, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Travel Service, Volotea
FR41535 Small Sarımsaklı Airfield Ayvalık 17 nm E 53
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 40 nm E 46 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LGHI JKH Medium CHIOS Chios Island 46 nm S 194 Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Olympic Air, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Transavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NW Lesbos Prefecture
4.6 nm NW Pagani Detention Center
7.6 nm SW 39th parallel north
7.6 nm NW Greek National Road 36
7.3 nm NE Panagiouda
7.8 nm E University of the Aegean
8.0 nm E Mytilene Municipal Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:57:15 2016