Geesthalle, Germany Page

Other names: Geesthelle

World:Germany:Bremen
Latitude 53.5500 Longitude 8.6000 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 53° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 8° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Europe/Berlin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 111674

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geesthalle Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geesthalle Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geesthalle Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bremerhaven (0.8 nm)
Dorumer Niederstrich (2.0 nm)
Blexerdeich (2.6 nm)
Volkerswurp (2.6 nm)
Blexen (2.7 nm)
Luisenhof (3.1 nm)
Blexerwurp (2.8 nm)
Lehe (1.1 nm)
Speckenbuttel (2.1 nm)
Spaden (1.8 nm)
Leherheide (2.5 nm)
Langen (3.6 nm)
Schiffdorf (2.2 nm) Geestemunde (1.0 nm)
Wulsdorf (2.7 nm)
Surheide (2.3 nm)
Hohewurt (3.5 nm)
Lanhausen (4.0 nm)
Welle (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EDWB BRV Closed BREMERHAVEN Bremerhaven 2 nm S 200
FR44159 Small Blexen Airfield Blexen 2 nm W 252
ETMN FCN Medium NORDHOLZ Cuxhaven 13 nm N 9 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
EDDW BRE Large BREMEN Bremen 30 nm S 167 AtlasGlobal, Brussels Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Eurowings, Germania, KLM, Lufthansa Regional, Onur Air, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., SunExpress, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, bmi regional
EDXB HEI Small Heide-Büsum Airport Büsum 37 nm N 16 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S Bremerhaven Hauptbahnhof
1.0 nm N Bremerhaven-Lehe railway station
0.6 nm NW Bremerhaven Stadthalle
0.8 nm SW Carlsburg, Weser
0.9 nm SW Stadttheater Bremerhaven
1.0 nm SW Geeste (river)
1.0 nm SW Bremerhaven Radar Tower
1.2 nm SW List of shipwrecks in May 1945
1.2 nm SW German submarine U-828
1.2 nm SW German submarine U-1223
0.9 nm SW German submarine Wilhelm Bauer
1.0 nm SW Bremen cog
1.0 nm SW German Maritime Museum
1.0 nm W German Emigration Center
1.1 nm W Bremerhaven Zoo
1.5 nm SW Battle of the Weser River
1.4 nm W Auswandererdenkmal
2.3 nm N Bremerhaven-Speckenbüttel station
1.9 nm NW List of enclaves and exclaves
2.5 nm S Bremerhaven-Wulsdorf station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:56:17 2016