Quilvouarn, France Page

Other names: Quilhouarn

World:France:Bretagne
Latitude 48.1000 Longitude -4.3833 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 48° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 4° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9679

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quilvouarn Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quilvouarn Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quilvouarn Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kerandraou (1.1 nm)
Poullan-sur-Mer (1.7 nm)
Lesaouvreguen (1.7 nm)
Lescogan (3.2 nm)
Treboul (1.3 nm)
Saint-Jean (1.3 nm)
Les Sables Blancs (1.5 nm)
Pouldavid-sur-Mer (2.8 nm)
Douarnenez (2.5 nm)
Plomarc'h-Tosta (2.7 nm)
Ploare (2.9 nm)
Grand Ris (3.3 nm)
Kerviny (2.6 nm)
Haut Kerinec (2.5 nm)
Brunguen (2.4 nm)
Confort (3.5 nm)
Pouldergat (3.6 nm)
Meilars (3.8 nm)
Mahalon (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFRL Medium POULMIC Lanveoc 11 nm N 347
LFRQ UIP Medium PLUGUFFAN Quimper 11 nm E 130 British Airways, HOP!, Société Air France, S.A.
FR40255 Heli Amirauté Heliport Brest 17 nm N 345
LFRB BES Medium GUIPAVAS Brest 20 nm N 356 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Chalair Aviation, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Finist'air, Flybe, HOP!, Ryanair, Small Planet Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, XL Airways France
LFEC Small Ouessant Airport Ushant 34 nm W 309 Finist'air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Tristan Island
3.1 nm N Baie de Douarnenez
4.3 nm SE Canton of Douarnenez
8.6 nm S French ship Droits de l'Homme (1794)
7.6 nm SW 48th parallel north
9.2 nm N Argol Parish close
9.9 nm S Action of 13 January 1797


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:20:34 2016