Ploare, France Page

Other names: Ploaré

World:France:Bretagne
Latitude 48.0833 Longitude -4.3167 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 48° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 4° 19' 0W Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18939

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ploare Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ploare Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ploare Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Douarnenez (0.4 nm)
Les Sables Blancs (1.4 nm)
Brunguen (1.5 nm)
Treboul (1.7 nm)
Saint-Jean (1.7 nm)
Quilvouarn (2.9 nm)
Kerviny (3.1 nm)
Plomarc'h-Tosta (1.0 nm)
Grand Ris (1.2 nm)
Kervel (2.6 nm)
Trefuntec (3.6 nm)
Sainte-Anne de la Palue (3.6 nm)
Kerlaz (1.9 nm)
Le Juch (2.7 nm)
Rulosquet (2.9 nm)
Pouldavid-sur-Mer (1.2 nm)
Lesperbe (1.5 nm)
Pouldergat (2.1 nm)
Guiler-sur-Goyen (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFRQ UIP Medium PLUGUFFAN Quimper 8 nm S 137 British Airways, HOP!, Société Air France, S.A.
LFRL Medium POULMIC Lanveoc 12 nm N 336
FR40261 Heli Cornouailles Heliport Quimper 10 nm E 123
LFRB BES Medium GUIPAVAS Brest 22 nm N 349 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Chalair Aviation, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Finist'air, Flybe, HOP!, Ryanair, Small Planet Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, XL Airways France
LFEC Small Ouessant Airport Ushant 37 nm W 307 Finist'air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Tristan Island
1.5 nm SE Canton of Douarnenez
5.2 nm NW Baie de Douarnenez
9.8 nm N Argol Parish close
8.6 nm SW French ship Droits de l'Homme (1794)
8.8 nm SE Quimper–Cornouaille Airport
11.5 nm N Terenez bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:10:10 2016