Teavaro, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Te’avaro,Te’avaro

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -17.5000 Longitude -149.7667 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 17° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 149° 46' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2289

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Teavaro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teavaro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teavaro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paopao (2.9 nm)
Otumai (2.9 nm)
Paraoro (3.0 nm)
Vaipeu (3.9 nm)
Pihaena (3.9 nm)
Orufara (4.8 nm)
Oponu (4.9 nm)
Papetoai (5.8 nm)
Temae (1.0 nm)
Teaharoa (2.0 nm)
Orouau (2.8 nm)
Marepa (2.8 nm)
Vaiare (1.5 nm)
Vairoa (2.0 nm)
Tiheva (2.2 nm)
Farehau (2.2 nm)
Tiaraha (3.1 nm)
Afareaitu (3.1 nm)
Maatea (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTTM MOZ Medium MOOREA Temae 0 nm N 24 Air Tahiti
NTAA PPT Medium TAHITI FAAA Papeete 9 nm E 109 Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Hawaiian Airlines, LATAM Airlines, Société Air France, S.A.
NTTE TTI Small Tetiaroa Airport Tetiaroa 30 nm N 19
NTTH HUH Medium HUAHINE Fare 86 nm W 303 Air Tahiti
NTTR RFP Medium RAIATEA Uturoa 108 nm W 295 Air Tahiti
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm N Moorea Airport
0.7 nm N Air Moorea Flight 1121
3.8 nm SW Mount Tohivea
4.3 nm SW Mo'orea
4.3 nm SW Windward Islands (Society Islands)
4.3 nm SW Leeward Islands (Society Islands)
4.3 nm SW Society Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:15 2016