Otumai, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Ootomai

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -17.5000 Longitude -149.8167 Altitude (feet) 915
Lat (DMS) 17° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 149° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 278
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7253

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Otumai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otumai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otumai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Paopao
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Orufara (1.9 nm)
Oponu (2.2 nm)
Papetoai (3.0 nm)
Teniuohiri (4.3 nm)
Paraoro (1.0 nm)
Vaipeu (1.4 nm)
Pihaena (1.4 nm)
Orouau (2.2 nm)
Marepa (2.2 nm)
Vaiare (2.5 nm)
Teavaro (2.9 nm)
Temae (3.0 nm)
Vairoa (3.5 nm)
Teaharoa (3.5 nm)
Tiheva (2.8 nm)
Farehau (2.8 nm)
Tiaraha (3.6 nm)
Afareaitu (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTTM MOZ Medium MOOREA Temae 3 nm E 79 Air Tahiti
NTAA PPT Medium TAHITI FAAA Papeete 12 nm E 105 Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Hawaiian Airlines, LATAM Airlines, Société Air France, S.A.
NTTE TTI Small Tetiaroa Airport Tetiaroa 32 nm N 24
NTTH HUH Medium HUAHINE Fare 84 nm W 305 Air Tahiti
NTTR RFP Medium RAIATEA Uturoa 105 nm W 296 Air Tahiti
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SW Mo'orea
2.2 nm SW Windward Islands (Society Islands)
2.2 nm SW Leeward Islands (Society Islands)
2.2 nm SW Society Islands
2.3 nm W Opunohu Bay
2.7 nm S Mount Tohivea
3.2 nm E Moorea Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:34 2016