Waybera, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Werabile,Waiber

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.5000 Longitude 41.5833 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 9° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 41° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22818

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waybera Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waybera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waybera Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sure (4.1 nm)
Buro (8.0 nm)
Hurso (7.1 nm) Jilbo (2.5 nm)
Obora (3.0 nm)
Duse (5.6 nm)
K'ulubi (7.4 nm)
Bolulo (8.0 nm)
Hulul (8.2 nm)
Dire Jara (8.3 nm)
K'orench'ati (9.1 nm)
Hindeysa (9.5 nm)
Edengali Berento (1.4 nm)
Uarabilli (4.1 nm)
Haboshe (5.7 nm)
Ch'elenk'o (6.1 nm)
Bishan K'elo (7.0 nm)
K'obo (9.8 nm)
Kuerdi (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 17 nm E 65 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 71 nm E 96
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 79 nm E 97 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 96 nm E 73
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NE Hurso
7.1 nm SE Kulubi
11.2 nm S Harewa, Ethiopia
12.5 nm W Erer
13.5 nm SW Deder
14.8 nm W Gotha, Ethiopia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:41 2016