Bishan K'elo, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Bīshan K’elo

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.4167 Longitude 41.5000 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 9° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 41° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37767

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bishan K'elo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bishan K'elo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bishan K'elo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Usman Abdulahi (3.2 nm)
Dube (6.1 nm)
Usman Ejersa (7.4 nm)
Karamile (7.6 nm)
Buro (5.0 nm)
Edengali Berento (5.6 nm)
Sure (6.1 nm)
Waybera (7.0 nm)
Ch'elenk'o (3.7 nm)
Uarabilli (6.0 nm)
Haboshe (6.2 nm)
K'obo (2.8 nm)
Kuerdi (3.0 nm)
Meta (4.3 nm)
Ame T'isa (4.4 nm)
Lele (5.7 nm)
Deder (7.1 nm)
Minyo (8.1 nm)
Mut'i (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 24 nm E 59 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 76 nm E 92
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 83 nm E 93 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 102 nm E 71
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Deder
9.2 nm SE Harewa, Ethiopia
10.9 nm E Kulubi
11.2 nm SW Meta (woreda)
11.3 nm NW Erer
11.5 nm NW Gotha, Ethiopia
13.5 nm NE Hurso


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:56 2016