Shamet, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Sciamet

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.5833 Longitude 36.8833 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 10° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shamet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shamet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Azena Bota (6.6 nm)
Azena (7.7 nm)
Zobint Bota (3.2 nm)
Shende (4.2 nm)
Baguna (9.8 nm)
Ch'ibach'ibasa (11.0 nm)
Wemberima Bota (5.3 nm)
Diblil (5.9 nm)
Basi (7.9 nm)
Galibe (8.5 nm)
Tiyatiya (9.1 nm)
Mukusan (9.3 nm)
Zalma (9.8 nm)
Shul (10.7 nm)
Denjin (12.2 nm)
Gumar (5.4 nm)
Wemberima (5.6 nm)
Lomane Bota (6.1 nm)
Koli (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 51 nm E 105
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 51 nm N 327
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 66 nm N 22 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NE Shendi, Ethiopia
9.3 nm NW Bure Wemberma
12.9 nm NE Bure (Gojjam), Ethiopia
17.4 nm E Dembecha (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:23:27 2016