Baguna, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Boguina,Baguina

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.7333 Longitude 36.9500 Altitude (feet) 7001
Lat (DMS) 10° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 2133
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18626

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baguna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baguna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baguna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ibach'ibasa (5.3 nm)
Agew Gimja Bet Bota (6.3 nm)
Bitilta Zebraro (10.0 nm)
Azena (10.6 nm)
Marit Bota (4.1 nm)
Tilili (8.0 nm)
Gimja Bet Maryam (8.0 nm)
Wahats'a (9.2 nm)
Bure (7.2 nm)
Jib Gedel (7.5 nm)
Wan (8.9 nm)
Denjin (9.9 nm)
Ask'un (9.9 nm)
Tiyatiya (4.2 nm)
Shende (6.1 nm)
Zobint Bota (7.8 nm)
Basi (8.9 nm)
Diblil (9.2 nm)
Shamet (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAPW PWI Small Beles Airport Pawe 46 nm N 317
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 50 nm E 116
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 56 nm N 22 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Shendi, Ethiopia
7.2 nm E Bure (Gojjam), Ethiopia
10.9 nm N Zengena Lake
12.5 nm W Bure Wemberma
13.0 nm N Injibara
13.4 nm E Dembecha (woreda)
14.1 nm NE Jabi Tehnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:52 2016